Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Open Show – the results are in!

paw-print-stock-rosettes-1st-3rd

On November the 7th our very own Paul Boland was guest judge at the East Midlands Staffordshire Bull Terrier Open Show held in Overseal , Derbyshire.

Once again he was very impressed at the high standard of animals on display as his long held judging skills were pushed to the limit when it came to naming the best breeds in attendance.

Here’s what Paul had to say about the event.

Paul Boland

Judge: Paul Boland

“May I thank the committee of East Midlands Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club for asking me to Judge this special Open Show. The whole committee where very welcoming and kind to me. A special thanks’ to Janet Higgins and Dave Lee and my three excellent stewards Terri Morrell, Craig Stokes and Mason Coleman. My entry was very large and the overall quality of the dogs was high.

“It was an honour to be presented with a commemorative shield by one of my all-time heroes in the Breed Mr Malcom Boam.

“So for those who could not be there, I have compiled a comprehensive list of results from the day, along with a few of my thoughts on some of the fantastic dogs and bitches that I had the pleasure of judging.”

Class 1: Minor Puppy Dog

1st: 28 Taraiel Darth Vader

“A 7mth top size young pup that stud perfectively for such a young pup, nice expression, nice clean lips with correct mouth, good front, well balanced, good bend.”

Class 2: Puppy Dog

1st: 102 Diamonds of Blanch Invictus Hunter

“A cracking young Stafford with great character, strong headed pup but not overdone, nice front, lovely coat, in very good condition, nice lift, moved well. B.P. Dog and B.P.I.S”

2nd: 83 Tidestaff Dark Wizard

“Smaller but a nice young dog, strong head but ears could be tidier, nice bend of stifle, again in good condition, handled well.”

3rd: 58 Starloestaff Jokers Smile

Class 3: Junior Dog

1st: 66 Northsaltire Nice One Sam

“Standard dog with a decent head, correct mouth, good front, nice shoulders, good spring of rib, level topline, straight hocks.”

2nd: 11 Braunstaff from Hasbury

“Not as much lift as the winner of the class, correct bite, tidy lips, stood and handled very well.”

3rd: 1 Elitebull Night Mission

Res: 18 Sikaistaff the Beast

VHC: 72 Elitebull black and brass

Class 4: Special Yearling Dog

1st: 99 Assilo Red Alert

“Lovely black muzzle with a cracking head, correct ears, well-muscled dog in great condition, best red dog of the day.”

2nd: 7 Kryaloebis the Bogus

“Top size dog, nice front, good head, well balanced with a nice clean tight coat.”

3rd: 29 Taraiel Busta Rhymes JW

Class 5: Maiden Dog

1st: 74 Illori Akiik

“A very nice dog that instantly attracts your attention, good bone, well balanced, in correct proportions, moved and handled very well.”

2nd: 16 Berrystaff Over To You

“Nice head but a little bit over done for me, correct bite.”

3rd: 83 Tidestaff Dark Wizard

Res: 28 Taraiel Darth Vader

VHC: 80 Kentredecim Grumpy Class 6 Novice Dog

Class 6: Novice Dog

1st: 74 Illori Akiik

2nd: 83 Tidestaff Dark Wizard

“Standard sized well balanced dog but ears need to be tidier, nice front, level topline, stood and handled well.”

3rd: 46 Bullbrothers Fifth Element

Res: 72 Elitebull Black and Brass

VHC: 80 Kentredecim grumpy

Class 7: Post Graduate Dog

1st: 23 Manark Fast and Furious

“Another nice dog with a great head, dark eyes, nice tidy ears, good spring of rib, good bone, good bend of stifle in great condition.”

2nd: 51 Macadermus Midnight Caller

“Good front, correct bite, tidy lips and ears, good placement of shoulders, nice hindquarters with good bend of stifle and straight hocks.”

3rd: 47 Bullbrothers Dr Who

Res 10 Garforth King

VHC: 79 Smokemonts back to black

Class 8: Limit Dog

1st: 94 Ginstean Black Bomber

“This is a cracking dog, great head and front, lovely proportioned dog with great bone and substance, a level topline, good stifles, stood and walked very well.”

2nd: 25 Acrestaff O’grady

“Top sized dog, a decent dog, nice dark eyes, good spring of rib, correct hindlimb angulation, stood and handled well.”

3rd: 60 Tonpay Barmy Army JW

Class 9: Open Dog

1st: 34 Golden Boy Trufflestaff of Spirit-staffs

“Standard sized dog, by far the best dog in this class, good bone, nice keen expression, well-muscled dog in good condition.”

2nd: 81 Kiamirose Bossin Motion at Siriustaff

“Bigger dog than the winner of the class, nice front, dark eyes, good shoulder placement, level topline, good bend of stifle.”

3rd: 64 Little Beau Geste

Res: 14 Granitangel Super Giant

VHC: 80 Kentredecim Grumpy

Class 10: Veteran Dog

1st: 44 Ch Kalhols Black Magic at Passernomen

“Lovely older dog that still has massive ring presence, correct front, smashing head, nice tidy ears, good spring of rib, stud and moved very well.”

2nd: 81 Kiamirose Bossin Motion at Siriustaff

3rd: 71 Berrystock Devils Advocate

Res: 48 Ch Black Gold The Los Del Esla

VHC: 76 Alport Hurricane

Best Dog: 94 Ginstean Black Bomber

Reserve Best Dog: 74 Illori Akiik

Best Puppy Dog: 102 Diamonds of Blanch Hunter

Class 11: Minor Puppy Bitch

1st: 98 Neotora Stella

“Lovely bitch that was just in better condition than the second placed pup, lovely expression on a fantastic head, I expect her to win many more classes.”

2nd: 70 Studstaff Sugar and Spice of Hamason

“8mth old with good pigmentation, lovely head and expression, nice backend, with more walking she will be a sure winner.”

3rd: 54 Biggleswick Fifty Fifty

Res: 49 Janjoma Boniwee Girl

Class 12: Puppy Bitch

1st: 70 8mth Studstaff Sugar and Spice of Hamason

2nd: 15 Granitangel Zirconia Pearl

“10mth standard sized bitch but she was a bit too overdone for me.”

Class 13: Junior Bitch

1st: 82 Starolestaff Lady Bea with Siriustaff

“She is a cracking bitch, lovely head and front, proportioned well with good bone and strength in character.”

2nd: 3 Felkirkstaff at Starhaze

“Another very good bitch with a lovely head, well sprung rib, level topline and correct bend of stifle, in great shape.”

3rd: 36 Ginstean My Girl Lollipop at Nikkylestaff

Res: 61 Tonpay Anything Could Happen

VHC: 68 Northsaltire Force India

Class 14: Special Yearling Bitch

1st: 82 Starolestaff Lady Bea with Siriustaff

2nd: 3 Felkirkstaff at Starhaze

3rd: 30 Taraiel Lordie

Res: 100 Assilo Red Countessa

VHC: 62 Kyraloebis Kat Von Dee

Class 15: Maiden Bitch

1st: 70 Studstaff Sugar and Spice of Hamason

2nd: 15 Granitangel Zirconia Pearl

3rd: 43 Bellas Off One Out

Class 16: Novice Bitch

1st: 70 Studstaff Sugar and Spice of Hamason

2nd: 45 Rubericla the Evil Inside at Passernomen

“Overall a nice bitch but could do with a stronger head for me, in good condition, stud and handled well.”

3rd: 36 Ginstean My Girl Lollipop at Nikklestaff

Res: 19 Alport Remembrance

VHC 88 Dringshaw Storm Born

Class 17: Post Graduate Bitch

1st: 63 Bethaleese’s Black Bettina at Kyraloebis

“What a first class bitch whose attributes are there for all to see, correct bite with clean lips on a lovely head, level topline and very good hindquarters.”

2nd: 42 Dynastaff Pure Science

“Nice bitch, tidy ears, good front, good spring of rib, good bend of stifle.”

3rd: 53 Macadermus Dawn Run

Res: 84 Tidestaff Mystical Magic

VHC: 65 Alport Miss Dior

Class 18: Limit Bitch

1st: 57 Manark Summer Solstice at Druidhawk

“Another lovely bitch, very nice head with a great expression, nice front, good bone, lovely coat, level topline, moved well, in good condition.”

Class 19: Open Bitch

1st: 59 Janikastco Miss Hellfire of Starolestaff

“Good sized bitch with a lovely black muzzle, dark eyes, nice ears, correct shoulder placement, good bend of stifle, good bone, moved well.”

2nd: 32 Trufflestaff Masud Tumaini JW

“Nice front, nice tidy feet and ears, good spring of rib, level topline.”

3rd: 78 Itcheboren Greenfields

Class 20: Veteran Bitch

1st: 33 Ch Trufflestaff Minifa Kanika

“I have not seen this bitch before and when she walked into the ring I said to myself that she must have been a Champion in her day!  A lovely bitch with a cracking head and expression, everything is in proportion- not over or under done.”

2nd: 85 Tidestaff Firecracker

“Taller brindle bitch who is in good shape for her age, good front, stud and handled.”

3rd: 90 Wardrum Ophelia of Zabaretts

Best Bitch: 63 Bethaleese’s Black Bettina at Kyraloebis

Reserve Best Bitch: 82 Starolestaff Lady Bea with Siriustaff

Best Puppy Bitch: 98 Neotoro Stella

Best in Show: 94 Ginstean Black Bomber

Reserve Best in Show: 63 Bethaleese’s Black Bettina at Kyraloebis

Best Puppy in Show: 102 Diamonds of Blanch Invictus Hunter

Best Veteran: 33 Ch Trufflestaff Minifa Kanika